Brussels - Belgium
leens.simon@gmail.com

Simon Leens - Sound Engineer

Ready to work on your next project

Portfolio

Recording

Sound Migration Demo @ Crossing Light (2019) ;
Théâtre Poème recordings (Season 2019-2020) ;
Sebastien Romignon Ercolini & Justine Eckaut – 2019 Brussels ;

Scoring stage assistant for “Annette” 2019 ;

Flora Seigle “Il m’a dit” 2018 ;

Salade Tout” podcast (2018-2019) ;

Joachim Fontaine at Sint Michielskerk (2018) ;

Barbara Cool – Zumis (2017-2018) ;

Le Projet K – Tu cours (2017) ;

Tracking and Mixing for BeTV (2016-2019)

Sébastien Romignon Ercolini at La Chapelle de Boondael (2016) ;

Tribute Jazz Group at La Samaritaine (2016) 

Le Projet K (2016) ;

Tribute Jazz Group (2015) ;

Geneva Brass Quintet – Florapsodia (2015) ;

Edward James’s EP (2015) ;

Boom operator European Commission (june 2015);

Voice-over for “Une Douce Révolte”, Manuel Poutte & Jean-Luc Roux (2014) ;

Tissad & Edwards James, concerts for “Friche” exhibit 2014 ;

Woodpigeon, private concert, Uccle april 2014 ;

Scoring stage assistant of “Brick Mansions

Scoring stage assistant for The Wild Life ;

Voice-Over recording for Alchimie Productions “De Groote Oorlog 1914-1918”;

Stage Assistant for the music of “The House of Magic” ;

Scoring stage assistant/monitoring for the music of “Loulou, l’incroyable secret” de Grégoire Solotareff, Éric Omond (2013);

Guitar recording for Thyjs (2013) ;

Vocal for “A fistful of drool” (2013);

Scoring stage assistant “Guillaume et les garçons, à table!” de G. Gallienne (2013) ;

Scoring stage assistant “Baby Balloon” ;

Speaker recording for radio spots : “Ligue d’impro” avec Patrick Ridremont ;

Sound operator for David Corleone ;

Scoring stage assistant “Miserere” ;

Recording Assistant for Christine Verschooren: Toots Thielemans ;

Recording Assistant Opmoc EP ;

Vocal for Made ft Cookie (2012) ;

Scoring stage assistant “Main dans la main” of Valérie Donzelli (2012) ;

Perchman for Jeu t’aime, Communauté française (2011-2015) ;

Recording Assistant for Little Collin (2012) ;

Scoring stage assistant “Sammy’s Adventures 2” (2012) ;

Recording Assistant for Bruno Castellucci (2012) ;

Vocal Recording for Charles (un-named project) (2012) ;

Recording Assistant for Leki  (2012) ;

Vocal recording for Gr2ove – Ma plume (2012) ;

Vocal recording for Mathilde Renault “So shy”(2012) ;

Vocal recording for Buffalo Lambert “Piquer” (2012) ;

Scoring stage assistant “Approved For Adoption” of Jung and Laurent Boileau (2012) ;

Scoring stage assistant “Tango Libre” of Frédéric Fonteyne (2012) ;

Scoring stage assistant “Le Guetteur” (2012) ;

Theater Live recording of : “Ecrans” (2011) ;

Live recording “Les rencontres musicales” at “la Monnaie” Brussels (Noémi Biro, Zsolt Czetner, Inge Spinette 2011) ;

EP recording during SAE cursus T&T, Gansan, Jam in the Band, JEC, in V.i.t.r.i.o.l. (SAE Brussels 2011) ;

Interview for the project “Les errances de la sexualité masculine” of Vincent Magos, Psychanalyst for RTBF (2011) ;

Recording Assistant for the EP Edward James (Noise Factory 2010) ;

Recording Assistant for Manuel Mohino, at “la Monnaie” : Andromaque of Gretry directed by Hervé Niquet ; and Brahms’s Variations by the National Orchestra of Belgium directed by Walter Weller at “Bozar”, Brussels.

Mixing

Théâtre Poème recordings (Season 2019-2020) ;
Sound Migration Demo @Crossing Light (2019) ;

Flora Seigle “Il m’a dit” @Crossing Light (2018) ;

Louvat Bros. “Flow ” (2018) ;

Barbara Cool – Zumis (2017-2018) ;

Le Projet K (2016) ;

Michel Vrydag Trio (2016) ;

Tribute Jazz Group (2015);

Maxime Pasquini ;

“Zouk” for Dany ;

Radio Spots “Ligue d’impro” ;

“This is love” (animation movie) of Florence Bolsée (2012) ;

Maquette “Les Vedettes” (2012) ;

Groove – Ma plume (2012) ;

T&T (2011) ;

Gansan (2011) ;

Jam in the Band (2011) ;

JEC (2011) ;

in V.i.t.r.i.o.l. (2011).

Stage managing/patching/monitoring

“Russian Bal” and “Weiner Bal”(2012 to 2015) at Concert Noble (Brussels) for Dada Studios ;

Stage manager Gable’o’Matic 7 Festival (2014) ;

Monitoring for “Cinémusiek” festival at “Centre Culturel de Braine-L’Alleud” ;

Megafaun Botanique (2011) ;

Massif festival 2010 & 2011 ;

Festival On Air 2010, Jette (ASBL Marche ou Rêve).

Post-production

Scène de Cream – 48HFP 2019

“Salade Tout” 2018 ;

Chair Amour, Patrick Serre (2017) ;

Nomade, RTBF (2017) ;

La Croix et la Manière, Jeremy Audouard (2016) ;

Une Douce Révolte, Manuel Poutte & Jean-Luc Roux (2014) ;

Capsule “Quand j’étais petit je croyais que…” of Zorobabel (2011) ;

Post-production assistant for the animation short “Déjà-vu” of William Henne & Caroline Nugues, Brusselles (2008).

PA

Tribute Jazz Group at La Samaritaine (2016), Jazz Week-end (2017) ;

Antitapas Open-air festival (2016) ;

Press conference for Spanish delegation, at European Council (2012-2018) ;

Edward James (2013-2016) ;

Canopée (2013) ;

A cappela Belgium Battle Contest (November 2012) ;

Concerts “Whylanders” (2011) ;

Concert Linaya, Imagin’air Art Cafe, Brussels (2010) ;

Concert Infact at Gertrude Rock Festival, Nivelles (2010).

Shooting

Scène de Cream – 48HFP 2019

Pablo Andres pour le Grand Cactus (RTBF 2019) ;

Nomade, RTBF (2017) ;

Chair Amour, Patrick Serre (2017) ;

Free-lance Sound/boom operator for Alice production (european summit 2012-2019) ;

Sound/boom operator : Jeu t’aime, Yapaka, 2012-2015 ;

Stage manager : Bloody Eyes, Joachim Olender, 2011.

Set-up

FIFF 2016 and 2018 for BSC Group ;

Fiesta Latina Festival 2016 for BSC Group ;

Unbend Records ;

“Russian Bal” and “Weiner Bal”(2012 to 2016) at Concert Noble (Brussels) for Dada Studios ;

Spanish press conference room at European Conscil ;

Education

Advanced Supervisor & Coordinator at SAE Institute Brussels;

External Lecturer at SAE (audio basics, analog consoles, introduction to field recording, cables, audio pre-production, mixing-basics, Soldering, recording session management) ;

Private lessons.

Previous Partnership

A Right Mind Mix Can Make The Difference

 

David Rey

Musician

 

 

Salade Tout

Podcast

 

 

Geneva Brass Quitet

Brass Band

 

 

Dada Studios

Recording Studio

 

 

Edward James

Rock Band

 

 

Betv

Brodcast Media

 

 

Flora Seigle

Musician

 

 

Dimitri Delvaux – Jazz Tribute Group

Jazz Band

 

 

Gansan

Band

 

 

Lux Fugit Film

Motion Picture Company

 

 

Opmoc

Band

 

 

van den bear

Band

 

 

Alice Production

Audiovisual Company

 

 

Michel Vrydag

Musician

 

 

Théâtre Poème

Theater